Keep and Bear Arms
[…] These are called crimes of opportunity.  The opportunity comes when nobody’s watching.  Certainly this is how the vast majority of thefts and burglaries are committed.  Therefore, it’s up to you to make an appropriate response, because crimes against persons usually happen before that person can summon the police.

            Before we go any further, let’s take a look at just exactly what the law in Illinois says as far as how much force an average citizen is allowed to use, and under what circumstances.  We will refer to the Illinois Revised Statutes, section 720 ILCS 5/7, which specifically states: 

7-1.  Use of Force in Defense of Person.  A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.  However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony. 

7-2.  Use of Force in Defense of Dwelling.  A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling.  However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:

(a)    The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling; or

(b)   He reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling.

I would expect that no matter what state you live in, the law defining how much force a citizen can use in a given situation is pretty much the same.  Now then:  what constitutes realistic self defense?  Carrying a firearm is of course preferable in most situations.