Keep and Bear Arms
[…] It is imperative that you check for yourself and have a clear understanding of how your local jurisdiction feels on these matters.   For that matter, you may want to investigate the law in other states if you plan to transport a firearm for, say, a hunting trip.  Expect it to be about as bad as when you call up the driver’s licensing bureau, but eventually you’ll get some answers.  If they’re too slow, remind them that you’re a taxpayer.

            Now we come to the question of legality vs. consequence, or more clearly, what your options are in any given circumstance.  In Illinois, 720 ILCS 5/24-1, Illinois Revised Statutes, is the Unlawful Use of Weapons statute.  Different states have different names for their statutes.  720 ILCS 5/24-1 gives a person the right to carry a concealed weapon only “when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business.”  Therefore, it’s up to the state to prove that none of those conditions existed if they plan to prosecute.  So let’s look at just exactly what that statement means.

            “On his land” is pretty clear.  You can carry a gun around in your hand or stuck in your pants when you’re at home.