MI: Grosse Pointe Park agrees to police changes following controversial video
[…] SUBMITTER'S COMMENT: CNN, please keep this Brit S#!t on your schedule. His stupidity energizes us! |
TX: Man Wearing Pro-Gun T-shirt Thrown Out of Voting Booth
Submitted by:
Anonymous
|
There
are no comments
on this story
Post Comments | Read Comments
|
Election officials ejected a Texas man from a voting booth because he was wearing a Second Amendment t-shirt. Chris Driskill was prevented from voting at the Waller County Courthouse on Tuesday after officials claimed he was violating Texas Election Code section 85.036, which states that “a person may not electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party” in or within 100 feet of a voting location. ... The officials used the election law to throw Driskill out of the voting booth even though the shirt simply stated “Second Amendment – 1789 – America’s Original Homeland Security” on the front without any mention of a political candidate or